Texas Finalists at National History Day 2009

National History Day, June 14-18, 2009

2009 NHD Medalists
2009 NHD Finalists
Special Award Recipients

2009 NHD Medalists

Senior Individual Documentary  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 21041 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Petty

The Scarlet Pimpernel of the Vatican
Kathleen Bride
Junior Individual Performance  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 13065 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Maude Davidson, Female POWS of WW II
Kara Roberts
Senior Individual Performance  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 23027 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Sydna Arnold
Renee George

Post-Modern Prometheus: Robert Oppenheimer
Brooks Benadum
Senior Group Performance  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 24071 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown

"We Ain't Running No More!"
Clifton Boudreaux
Darryus Vaughn
Ayeshia Powell
Alejandro Reyes
Zuleyma Escobar
Senior Group Documentary  [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 22046 Houston, TX, Eisenhower High School, Debra Brown

Legacy of a Secularist
Alejandro Suazo
Nernwon Kargou
Jonathan Espinoza
Dimas Gonzales
Tasnim Mohamed

2009 NHD Finalists


Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
5 10086 Waco, TX, Lake Air Middle, Mary Duty

Beyond the Great Debaters: Melvin Tolson--Father of the Civil Rights Movement
Corey Roberts
Junior (grades 6-8) Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
8 17012 Waco, TX, Tennyson Middle, Sherry Mullins

Something for All Girls: Juliette Gordon Low and the Girl Scouts
Katherine Parker
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
7 16059 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, James Fisher
Noemi (Ami) Liggett
Suzanne Ferrell

A Helping Hand A Healing Heart: Father Damien
Jesus Zepeda
Jairo Monasterio
Jonathan Guajardo
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
10 13016 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett
Suzanne Ferrell
Nan Tiller

Dolores Huerta
Miroslava Zendejas
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
7 14031 Baytown, TX, Horace Mann J H, Noemi (Ami) Liggett
Suzanne Ferrell
Nan Tiller

Michael DeBakey: Living In the Hearts of the World
Anna Lopez
Amanda Tallent
Diana Torres
Harrison Wier
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance   [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 14087 Boerne, TX, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

Doolittle's Raid
Quinten Daniel
Jake Margozewitz
Ted Goles
Dustin Decker
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
12 11021 Austin, TX, O Henry Middle, Duane Devereaux

Charlie Wilson: How He Defeated the Russians
Bo Balagia
Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 12068 Baytown, TX, Baytown J H, Peter Cushman

Rachel Carson: An Act of Change
Lauren Sparkes
Caisey Arnold
Kaitlyn Kolarik
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
PlaceEntry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
11 20062 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll H S, Sydna Arnold
Paula Berny

Revelation: Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn and the Exposure of the Communist Dystopia
Ian Tuttle
Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary   [back to top]
Place Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 22024 Houston, TX, Nimitz High School, Linda Kleeman
Barbi Petty

The Great Experiment

Kaitlin Barnes
Daniel Nelson
Chris Button
Jose Balderas
Monica Cordova


Special Award Recipients


Irish or Irish-American History Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher Students
21041 Senior Individual Documentary

The Scarlet Pimpernel of the Vatican

Houston, TX, Nimitz High School

Linda Kleeman & Barbi Petty

Kathleen Bride
Outstanding State Entry Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
12068

Junior
(grades 6 -8) Group Documentary

Rachel Carson: An Act of Change

Baytown, Texas, Baytown Junior High

Peter Cushman

Kaitlyn Kolarik & Caisey Arnold & Lauren Sparkes

22003 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary A Legacy Greater Than The Game: The Great Experiment

Houston, Texas, Nimitz High School

Linda Kleeman & Barbi Petty

Kaitlin Barnes & Monica Cordova & Jose Balderas & Chris Button & Daniel Nelson

visit the mytsha forums to participate

View these posts and more when you register your free MyTSHA account.

Call for Papers: Texas Center for Working-Class Studies Events, Symposia, and Workshops
Hi all! You may be interested in this call for papers I received from the Texas Center for Working-Class Studies at Collin College...

Katy Jennings' Ride Scholarly Research Request
I'm doing research on Catherine Jennings Lockwood, specifically the incident known as "Katy Jennings' Ride." Her father was Gordon C. Jennings, the oldest man to die at the Alamo...

Texas Constitution of 1836 Co-Author- Elisha Pease? Ask a Historian
The TSHA profile of Elisha Marshall Pease states that he wrote part of the Texas Constitution although he was only a 24 year-old assistant secretary (not elected). I cannot find any other mention of this authorship work by Pease in other credible research about the credited Constution authors...