Texas Finalists at National History Day 2007

National History Day, June 10-14, 2007

Senior Division Medalists and Finalists
Junior Division Medalists and Finalists
Special Award Recipients

Senior Medalists and Finalists

Jump to a Category
Senior Group Exhibit Senior Individual Performance
Senior Group Performance Senior Individual Documentary
Senior Group Documentary  

Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Third 26073 FALFURRIAS, TX, FALFURRIAS H S, Sharon Wilson
Karmen Huerta
Grace Arguijo

Hernandez v Texas: A Milestone in Civil Rights
Kendra Garza
Iris Navarro
Andrea Garcia
Shanna Cadena
Cassandra Pena
Senior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Second 23034 Corpus Christi, TX, Carroll High School, Suzanne Ransleben
Sydna Arnold
Jeffrey Hagen

Saladin: The Struggle for the Kingdom of Heaven
Brooks Benadum
Third 23017 LORENA, TX, LORENA H S, Greg Blanchard
Robin Holt

Truth Beyond the Lens
Whitney Gafford
Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Fourth 24077 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


Lotus Blossoms of Iron
Denise Trujillo
Joseline Herrera
Jonathan Montoya
Patricia Morales
Sylvia Gonzalez
Sixth 2405 SAN ANTONIO, TX, HEALTH CAREERS H S, Rachel Hernandez

Sisterly Discord: The Triumph of Elizabeth I's Religious Settlement
Richelle Trube
Lauren Zook
Senior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Fourth 21015 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

NanJing Da Tu Sha: Triumph and Tragedy in Nanjing
Molly Sun
Senior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Eighth 22049 HOUSTON, TX, CARVER H S FOR APPLIED TECH/ENGINEERING/ARTS, Justin Singleton
Todd Gonion
Bill Kimbel

Truth and Denial
Yolanda Vazquez
Ian Reese
Sarai Myers
Linda Mai

Junior Medalists and Finalists

Jump to a Category
Junior Individual Exhibit Junior Group Exhibit
Junior Individual Performance Junior Group Performance
Junior Individual Documentary Junior Group Documentary

Junior Individual Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 15023 WACO, TX, LAKE AIR MIDDLE, Cecile Michelotti

Galveston Hurricane of 1900: Tragic Disaster, Triumphant Response
David Miller
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 16092

College Station, TX, Brazos Area Home Schoolers,
Melanie Welch

Susan Laue
Kimberly Painter

If the Berlin Wall Could Talk

Cody Welch
Jessalyn Welch
Junior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 13052 AUSTIN, TX, O HENRY MIDDLE, Paul Stearns

MacArthur & Truman
Jonathan Box
Junior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
First 14084 BAYTOWN, TX, BAYTOWN J H, LeRonda Smith

Emmett Till: The Sacrificial Lamb of the Civil Rights Movement
Khrys King
Candice Archangel
Demontrey Mitchell
Imani Lee
Olivia Richard
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
First 11060 SUGAR LAND, TX, SARTARTIA MIDDLE SCHOOL, Candice Hermansen
Damien Bassett
Gabriel Bearden

From Ashes to Moon Dust: Apollo 1 Tragedy Steers Man to the Moon and Beyond
Shruti Varadharajan
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Seventh 12021 ARLINGTON, TX, GUNN J H, Lauri Rule

Reaching for the Stars but Falling Short
Hannah Leffingwell
Elizabeth M. Spence

Outstanding State Entry Award Recipients

Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Seventh 12021 ARLINGTON, TX, GUNN J H, Lauri Rule

Reaching for the Stars but Falling Short
Hannah Leffingwell
Elizabeth M. Spence


Senior Group Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
Fourth 24077 HOUSTON, TX, EISENHOWER HIGH SCHOOL, Carol Michael
Sandra El-Gamil
Mari Glamser
Debra Brown


Lotus Blossoms of Iron
Denise Trujillo
Joseline Herrera
Jonathan Montoya
Patricia Morales
Sylvia Gonzalez

Get this week's most popular Handbook of Texas articles delivered straight to your inbox