Texas Finalists at National History Day 2003

June 15-19, 2003

Junior Individual Performance
1st Place
Colin Powell
Lake Air Middle School
Waco
Teacher: Karen McDonald
Title: A Republic of Rogues: Pirate Democracy on the Seven Seas

Junior Historical Paper
2nd Place
David Toney
Gentry Junior School
Baytown
Teacher: Jenice Coffey
Title: Eminent Domain - From Use to Abuse

Junior Group Exhibit
3rd Place
Daniel Garrett, Brandy Parker
Copperas Cove Junior High School
Copperas Cove
Teacher: Danny Corbett
Title: Behind the Barbed Wire

Runners-Up from Texas

Junior Group Documentary
4th Place
Austin Glamser, Ernesto Reyes
Drew Academy
Houston
Teacher: Debbie Brown and Katherine Montenegro
Title: To Inoculate or Not to Inoculate

Junior Individual Performance
5th Place
Andrew Wortham
La Vernia Junior High School
La Vernia
Teacher: Boyd Harrison
Title: It's Debatable: Uncle Tom's Cabin, Sparking the Debate Between Abolitionists' Responsibilities vs. States' Rights

Senior Group Documentary
8th Place
Chelsea Kindred, Edward Libranda, Ricky Patel, Diana Rocha
Nimitz High School
Houston
Teacher: Jennifer Murray
Title: "And God Created Man"

10th Place
Chris Cha, Thomas Douglass, Glen Rhodes, Dake Weng
Cypress Falls High School
Houston
Teacher: Meg Moore
Title: The G.I. Bill of Rights

Senior Group Performance
6th Place
Roberto Benavides, Sarah Fe Benavides, Christopher Ramos, Lindsay Ramos
Falfurrias High School
Falfurrias
Teacher: Eric Ramos and Sharon Wilson
Title: "Stop Them Damn Pictures": The Influence of Political Cartoons in History

Senior Individual Performance
8th Place
Jaime Espensen-Sturges
McAllen Memorial High School
McAllen
Teacher: LeAnna Morse
Title: Writing on a Clean Slate: Civil War Spares Not the Fairer Sex

10th Place
Martin Nguyen
Eisenhower High School
Houston
Teacher: Debra Brown, Mari Glamser, Michelle Harris and James Metcalf
Title: The Hurt that Never Ends: A Cultural Genocide

Senior Group Exhibit
12th Place
Tiffany Dinh, Vanessa Garza, Tina Nguyen, Ben Pham, Catherine Tran
Eisenhower High School
Houston
Teacher: Debra Brown, Mari Glamser, James Metcalf and Michelle Harris
Title: Through The Lies of the Yellow Journalism

visit the mytsha forums to participate

View these posts and more when you register your free MyTSHA account.

Call for Papers: Texas Center for Working-Class Studies Events, Symposia, and Workshops
Hi all! You may be interested in this call for papers I received from the Texas Center for Working-Class Studies at Collin College...

Katy Jennings' Ride Scholarly Research Request
I'm doing research on Catherine Jennings Lockwood, specifically the incident known as "Katy Jennings' Ride." Her father was Gordon C. Jennings, the oldest man to die at the Alamo...

Texas Constitution of 1836 Co-Author- Elisha Pease? Ask a Historian
The TSHA profile of Elisha Marshall Pease states that he wrote part of the Texas Constitution although he was only a 24 year-old assistant secretary (not elected). I cannot find any other mention of this authorship work by Pease in other credible research about the credited Constution authors...