sidebar menu icon

March 28, 2015

Junior Historians of Texas Annual Meeting and History Fair
March 28, 2015
Houston, Texas
 

Jump to a Category
Senior Individual Performance Elementary Individual Documentary
Junior Individual Historical Paper Elementary Individual Historical Paper
Senior Chapter Project Junior Individual Documentary
Junior Group Documentary Junior Chapter Project
Junior Individual Exhibit Elementary Individual Exhibit
Junior Group Exhibit Junior Group Interpretive Web Site
Senior Individual Historical Paper Senior Group Exhibit
Senior Individual Interpretive Web Site

Senior Individual Performance   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 0 San Antonio, TX, Bexar , North East ISD, Madison High School, Dottie Griffith

Women have their ways: The Legacy of Female Espionage Left Behind
Kanon Hall
1 0 San Antonio, TX, Bexar , North East ISD, Madison High School, Dottie Griffith

Harriett Beecher Stowe: The legacy of Non-Violent Resistance
Katie West
Elementary Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 0 McKinney, TX, county, district, At Large, Summer Gilmer

Leading by Example: The Legacy of Capt. Kenneth Luckey Harris
Samuel Gilmer
Junior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 1001 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Charles Nugent

The Origin of the Buffalo Soldier
Tanner Kellogg
3 1002 Austin, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Canyon Vista MS, Will Waghorne

Behind the Scenes
Sanika Pelnar
2 1003 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Charles Nugent

The Cotton Industry’s Influence on Texas Immigration
Hannah Sanchez
1 1004 Austin, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Canyon Vista MS, Will Waghorne

From Grey to White: Better Than We Believed?
Alice Zhang
Elementary Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 100 Spring, TX, Harris, Harris, At Large: Hirsch Elementary, Jane Hill

Moses Austin
Savannah Guerrero
2 102 Spring, TX, Harris, Harris, At Large: Mittlestädt Elementary, Karen Balke

The Office of Dr. William Ehrhardt
Nicholas Denning
1 101 Allen, TX, Collin, Collin, At Large: Olson Elementary, Beth Taylor

Texas Leaders: Leading the Way
Shreyas Chandra
Senior Chapter Project   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 0 Round Rock, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Stony Point High School, Cheri Winne

Texas Tragedy Leads to Safer Schools - The New London School Explosion
Kyra Christensen
Wendy Fernandez
Justin Sippel
Michael Gentry
Nathan Sippel
Junior Individual Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 0 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Catherine Sharbeno
Danny Corbett

Mother Teresa's Mark on the World
Gabriella Gorres
Junior Group Documentary   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1200 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Charles Nugent

Texas during the Civil War
Dylan Quinones
Jake Haymond
Junior Chapter Project   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 0 Austin, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Canyon Vista MS, Will Waghorne

Galveston in the Civil War: The Confederacy's Lifeline
Madison Riba
Navya Cheruku
Yutika Raina
Leslie Imafidon
Alexis Smith
1 0 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Charles Nugent

Texas Railroads
Ashley White
Sabrina Chavez
Phillip Nugent
Aiden Byrd
Xochilt Juarez
Junior Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1500 Copperas Cove, TX, Coryell, Copperas Cove ISD, SC Lee Jr High, Lynn Kelley

4th U.S. Calvary
Abbie Wardlow
Elementary Individual Exhibit    [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 150 San Antonio, TX, Bexar , North East ISD, Stahl Elementary School, Dottie Griffith

Actng the Part: The Leadership and Legacy of Ronald Reagan
Baker Griffith
Junior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 1607 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Charles Nugent

German Immigrants to Texas
Isabella Wells
Kayley Brown
3 1604 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Charles Nugent

"Come and Take It: With every great moment in history comes the sacrifice of a women."
Kacy Martin
Courtney Jordan
Kaylie Herdman
2 1605 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, NESID, Harris Middle School, Dottie Griffith

The Life and Legacy of HArriet Beecher Stowe
Angela Canonizado
Miwa Stowers
1 1601 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Catherine Sharbeno
Danny Corbett

The Commander
Tyler Murphy
Matthew Lanning
Junior Group Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 1801 Austin, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Canyon Vista MS, Will Waghorne

Riders of the East: Genghis Khan and the Mongol Empire
Bemnet Sileshi
Abiram Maram
Zarek Lu
Jyotsna Naidu
Logan Greenberg
3 1803 Round Rock, TX, WILLIAMSON COUNTY, ROUND ROCK ISD, Hopewell Middle School, Charles Nugent

The Tonkawa
Ty Hunter
Trevor Allman
Soren Huynh
2 1802 Copperas Cove, TX, Coryell, Copperas Cove ISD, SC Lee Jr High, Lynn Kelley

CoCo Channel
Alyssa Winchell
Jasmin Campbell
Savannah Walker
1 1800 Copperas Cove, TX, CORYELL COUNTY, COPPERAS COVE ISD, Copperas Cove J H, Jennifer Wills
Catherine Sharbeno
Danny Corbett

The Music That Rocked the World
Gabrielle Aterado-Smith
Hannah Donnelly
Senior Individual Historical Paper   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 2003 Round Rock, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Stony Point High School, Cheri Winne

The Yellow Rose of Texas
Wendy Fernandez
3 2000 Round Rock, TX, Williamson, Round Rock ISD, Stony Point High School, Cheri Winne

Barbara Jordan: Texas Legislature and Civil Rights Activist
Marcus Hunter
2 2002 McKinney, TX, Collin, Collin, At Large: McKinney Boyd High School, Marsha McCoy

Teacher, Activist, Champion of Children: Bernice Hart and the Austin Desegregation Movement
Gwen Cappel-McCoy
1 2001 El Paso, TX, EL PASO COUNTY, EL PASO ISD, El Paso H S, Zane Harwell

Marshal Tito's Benevolent Dictatorship
Cristian Pleters
Senior Group Exhibit   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 1606 Mineola, TX, WOOD COUNTY, MINEOLA ISD, Mineola H S, Jim Phillips

The T&P: The Little Train that Could and Did
Emily Ray
Mallori White
Senior Individual Interpretive Web Site   [back to top]
  Entry # City, State, County, District Chapter, Teacher/Chaperone/Parent(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 2700 Mesquite, TX, County, Northwest ISD, At Large Member, Christina Baker

juliette gordon low
Emily Baker