National History Day 2017 Winners

National History Day 2017

June 11-15

NHD Medalists

NHD Special Prize Winners

NHD Finalists

NHD Medalists
Junior Group Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 14024

Baytown, TX, Harris, GCCISD, Gentry Junior High, Steve Koester

Fanning the Flame and Inspiring the Fourth

Madeleine Broussard
Brandon Broussard


Senior Individual Exhibit

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 25047 Baytown, TX, Harris, GCCISD, Ross S. Sterling High School, Stephanie Cottle

Lewis Hine: Capturing the Injustice of Child Labor
Havi Nguyen


Senior Group Exhibit

 Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 26079 Baytown, TX, Harris, GCCISD, Ross S. Sterling High School, Stephanie Cottle

Freedom Riders: Freedom's Wheels Are Rolling

Danielle Garcia

Priscila Garcia
 


Senior Individual Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 23042 Highland Park, TX, Dallas, Highland Park ISD, Highland Park High School

Alternating Current: Powering the Future

Westley Sturhan


NHD Special Prize Recipients

White House History Award
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
132061 Junior Individual Performance Lady Bird Johnson Taking a Stand to Preserve the Natural Beauty of America

Baytown, TX, Harris, Goose Creek CISD, Cedar Bayou Junior School


 
Amy Maddie Grace Muller
Outstanding State Entry
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
12070 Junior Group Documentary Zegota: A Secret Stand

Belton, TX, Bell, Belton ISD, North Belton Middle School
Elizabeth Howson Mya Richardson
Emily Muslovski
25076 Senior Individual Exhibit A Stand in the Borderlands: The El Paso Salt War of 1877

Houston, TX, Harris, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School
Barbi Binnig Carolina Chala
 

NHD Finalists

Junior Group Documentary

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
5 12070

Belton, TX, Bell, Belton ISD, North Belton Middle School, Elizabeth Howson

Zegota: A Secret Stand

Mya Richardson
Emily Muslovski


Senior Individual Exhibit

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
5 25076 Houston, TX, Harris, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

A Stand in the Borderlands: The El Paso Salt War of 1877
Carolina Chala


Junior Individual Documentary

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
6 11062 Plano, TX, Collin, Plano ISD, Otto Middle School, Elizabeth Miller

A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words: Lewis Hine's Fight Against Child Labor
Sidhya Peddinti

 
Senior Paper

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
7 20066 Baytown, TX, Harris, Goose Creek CISD, Goose Creek Memorial High School, Jason Catoire

The Liberation of Art: Manet and a New Artistic Era
Dominic Borbon


Junior Individual Performance

 Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 13061 Baytown, TX, Harris, Goose Creek CISD, Cedar Bayou Junior School, Amy Maddie

Lady Bird Johnson Taking a Stand to Preserve the Natural Beauty of America
Grace Muller


Junior Individual Exhibit

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 15070 Brownsville, TX, Cameron, Brownsville ISD, Stillman Middle School, Elizabeth Garcia

Mendez v. Westminster: Taking a Stand Against School Segregation
Richard Zayas


Senior Paper

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
9 26061 San Antonio, TX, Bexar, Northside ISD, Health Careers High School

Samuel Gompers and the Creation of a National Labor Union
Linda Liu

Get this week's most popular Handbook of Texas articles delivered straight to your inbox