Texas History Day, April 29, 2017

Texas History Day

April 29, 2017

2017 State Contest Pictures

Special Award Recipients

Scholarship Recipients

Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1217
Houston, Lewis Middle School, Angel Flores

Women of Liberia's Mass Action for Peace
Hannah Omoruyi
Michael Avila
Anna De La Cuesta
2
1229
Belton, North Belton Middle School, Elizabeth Howson

Zegota: A Secret Stand
Emily Muslovski
Mya Richardson
3
1210
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Ms. F. Garcia/Mr. Blackmon

The Shot Felt 'Round The World
Maya Garcia
Javier Gallegos
4
1212
Waco, ATLAS Academy, Shana Lyles

Jesse Owens: Leaping Into History
Isabella Riggs
Bonnie Gibson
Nyreonnia Porter
Distinguished
Achievement
1202
Burkburnett, Burkburnett Middle School, Travis Copus

Tinker Vs Des Moines: A Stand On Student's Rights
Jenifer Moreno
Caleb Kirkpatrick
Distinguished
Achievement
1204
Houston, Grantham Academy, Dylan Kane

Jane Addams and the Hull House
Hailey Robinson
Jennifer Guerrero
Distinguished
Achievement
1218
El Paso, Magoffin Middle School, Citlalli Cristina Rodriguez

Rappers Taking A Stand Against Oppression
Bryan Monarez
Jaedin Calanche
Rene Maltos
Distinguished
Achievement
1227
Lubbock, Hutchinson Middle School, Russell Beene

Jackie Robinson: Breaking the Color Barrier
Nathaniel Coward
Kemper Estes
Distinguished
Achievement
1232
El Paso, Wiggs Middle School, Charles Starr

"Battling Bella": Taking a Stand in History
Madison Chavira
Isabel Jaramillo
Melina Martinez


Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1107
Sugar Land, Sartartia Middle School, Brandy Spurlock

Oveta Culp Hobby: From Media to Military
Norah Rami
2
1105
Plano, Otto Middle School, Elizabeth Miller

A Picture Is Worth a Thousand Words- Lewis Hine's Fight Against Child Labor
Sidhya Peddinti
3
1131
Houston, Lewis Middle School, Angel Flores

Joan Trumpauer Mulholland: Taking a Stand for Racial Equality
Laila Adams
4
1117
Livingston, Livingston Junior High School, Suzonna McFarlain

The Tower of Terror: How the University of Texas Took a Stand Against Violence
Drew Dunson
Distinguish
Achievement
1113
Boerne, Boerne Middle School North, Trey Graham

Sophie Scholl and the White Rose Society: Standing Against Hitler
Kayla Z. Cardwell
Distinguished
Achievement
1120
Houston, Parker Intermediate, Angela Gloria

The Women's Army Corps: Taking a Stand for the Right to Serve
Olivia Gonzales
Distinguished
Achievement
1126
Alice, William Adams Middle School, Becky Lutzke

Fighting Back Against Communism: The Korean War
Daniela Ruiz
Distinguished
Achievement
1129
Highlands, Highlands Junior High School, Michella Jones

The Awakening of Mighty America: Taking a Stand for Economic Prosperity
Pranav Gupta


Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1423
Baytown, Gentry Junior High School, Mitch Jackson and Steven Bingham

Fanning the Flames of Revolution
Madeleine Broussard
Brandon Broussard
2
1412
Boerne, Boerne Middle School North, Trey Graham

Angels of Bataan: Taking a Stand During World War II
Deven Agarwal
Anna Wyle
Caroline Holmes
Tanner McCarter
3
1423
El Paso, Wiggs Middle School, Adriana Jimenez

National Women's Party: Taking a Stand With the Four P's
Celine Dipp
Xenia Otero
4
1402
Houston, Grantham Academy, Dylan Kane

Jesse Owens and the 1936 Berlin Olympics
Alicia Garza
Aaliyah Callaway
Distinguished
Achievement
1401
Waco, ATLAS Academy , Shana Lyles

Jane Fonda: Friend or Foe?
Noah Werpney
Ambie Heltenberg
Emmi Scott
Jonathan Carl
Joshua Tate
Distinguished
Achievement
1408
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Mr. Blackmon/Ms. F. Garcia

Cesar Chavez: Taking a Stand for Migrant Farm Workers
Mathew Montiel
Joel Santivanez Jr.
Regina Santivanez
Andrea Urbina
Daniel Yarritu
Distinguished
Achievement
1416
Abilene, Mann Middle School, Charles Richardson

9/11: The Passengers of Flight 93
Madi Sipe
Madisyn Slack
Coleman Patterson
Jordan Mathis
Distinguished
Achievement
1417
Houston, Parker Intermediate, Angela Gloria

Elizabeth Blackwell: A Pioneer Woman
Ivana Carrington
Anisia McKeever
Distinguished
Achievement
1425
San Antonio, Heritage Middle School, Cari Garcie

American Female Authors Taking a Stand in Social Justice
Ariana Ramirez
Haley Rosales
Kathryn Britz


Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Performance [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1302
Waco, ATLAS Academy, Shana Lyles

A Spoke in the Wheel
Neal DuPuy
2
1313
Baytown, Gentry Junior High School, Steven Bingham

Standing Up Against the Great American Depression: President Franklin Roosevelt's Economic Fight
Allan C. Cosep, Jr.
2
1304
Baytown, Cedar Bayou Junior High, Ashley Thurgood

Lady Bird Johnson: Taking a Stand to Preserve the Natural Beauty of America
Grace Muller
3
1312
Brownsville, Garcia Middle School, Emma Montiel

Dolores Huerta, The Pain of Civil Rights
Breanne Ruiz
4
1327
El Paso, Hornedo Middle School, Jill Sangabi

The Forgotten Wheel on the Bus: Claudette Colvin, Taking a Stand against Bus Segregation Laws
Victor Meza
Distinguished
Achievement
1317
Aledo, Aledo Middle School, Keegan Roady

Willibald Wohlfahrt Takes a Stand Against the Nazis
Morgan Brown
Distinguished
Achievement
1319
El Paso, Brown Middle School, Nancy Franklin

Joan Baez: Singing for a Change
Daniela Bonscher
Distinguished
Achievement
1331
Alice, Willam Adams Middle School, Becky Lutzke

Claudette Colvin: The Montgomery Bus
Samantha Kohler


Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1631
San Antonio, St. Matthew Catholic School, Ann Marie Ibar

Taking a Stand Against Japanese Internment
Daniel Romero
Matthew Morita
2
1610
Houston, Shotwell Middle School, Monica Blackshire

Mamie Till: The Refusal to be Silenced
Keilly Irlas
Eva Davilla
Tiffany Martinez
Christina Duong
3
1626
Copperas Cove, Copperas Cove Junior High School, Catherine Sharbeno

Operation Wheaties: Eisenhower's Plan for a Safer World
Tyler Murphy
Matthew Lanning
John Gorres
4
1634
Copperas Cove, Copperas Cove Junior High School, Catherine Sharbeno

Revolucion en Puerto Rico: Nationalists Take a Stand for Independence
William French
Justin Delgado
Distinguished
Achievement
1606
Missouri City, Quail Valley MS, Larry Romero

Denton Cooley: Forever Residing in the Hearts of People
Abhinav Sinha
Anirudan Sivaprakash
Geoffrey Zhang
Naail Lakhani
Tiger Ji
Distinguished
Achievement
1618
Sugar Land, Sartartia Middle School, Brandy Spurlock

Jonas Salk: The Man Who Stood Up for the People with Polio
Nuha Lakhani
Kiara Souza
Distinguished
Achievement
1621
Dallas, W.H. Gaston Middle School, Shaun Henry

Operation Valkyrie: Schutzstaffel resistance
Francisico Xavier Rojas
Milton Reich Lopez
Henry Torres
Distinguished
Achievement
1643
El Paso, Wiggs Middle School, Adriana Jimenez

Prisoner 4859: Witold Pilecki and His Stand Against the 3rd Reich
Mariana Torres
Itza Torres
Nissa Ramirez


Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1542
Houston, Shotwell Middle School, Monica Blackshire

The Children's Crusade of 1963
Karen Cordova
2
1509
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Ms. F. Garcia

Mendez V. Westminster: Taking a Standing Against School Segregation
Richard Zayas
3
1535
Sugar Land, First Colony Middle School, Melody Rosner

Hetch Hetchy Valley: A Fight to Preserve Nature
Rachel Foux
4
1501
El Paso, Brown Middle School, Nancy Franklin

Fritz Haber: From the Lab to the Trenches
Cesar Meza
Distinguished
Achievement
1511
Brownsville, Athlos Leadership Academy, Roberto Coronado

Dr. Stinger - Bennet Omalu
Amani Bossolo
Distinguished
Achievement
1518
Lubbock, Hutchinson Middle School, Gabe Madrid

John Lewis: Taking a Stand Against Racism
Shepard Shumur
Distinguished
Achievement
1525
Lorena, Lorena Middle School, Pat Browder

The Revolution of 'Her'-story in Eduction
Payton Cox
Distinguished
Achievement
1527
Missouri City, Quail Valley Middle School, Larry Romero

Socrates: The Birth of Western Thought
Sophia Joseph


Junior (grades 6-8) Group Website [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1829
Missouri City, Quail Valley Middle, Larry Romero

Brown v. Board of Education
Jefferson Yu
Emory Liu
Aditya Rao
Sannidhya Desai
2
1835
San Antonio, Earl Rudder Middle School, Jacqueline Grobe

An Inconvenient Constitution, Fred Korematsu vs The United States of America
Yen-Wen Gaines
Cristan Gomez
Thao-Nhi Tran
3
1806
Baytown, Gentry Junior High School, Tara Fountain

Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Heather Tarver
Charlotte Newport
4
1830
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Ms. F. Garcia/ Mr. Alvarez

Corporal Desmond T. Doss: Hero Without a Gun
Emma Gonzalez
Isabela Soto
Distinguished
Achievement
1801
Aledo, Aledo Middle School, Keegan Roady

Jane Addams: Taking a Stand for Social Equality
Ashlyn Vozeh
Carmen Cerda
Mazey Rix
Grace Flora
Distinguished
Achievement
1808
Mertzon, Irion County ISD, Jacob Conner

GI Forum: Taking a Stand for Mexican American Veterans
Jordan Anderson
Tatum Schwaighofer
Vanessa Dominguez
Savannah Teague
Baylee Lawdermilk
Distinguished
Achievement
1815
Houston, Reed Academy, Jan Martinez

Joan Trumpauer Mulholland: A Woman Who Stood Up for Equal Rights
Nicole Mireles
Maria Camacho
Miriam Lopez
Distinguished
Achievement
1819
El Paso, Wiggs Middle School, Adriana Jimenez

Stetson Kennedy: The Undercover Superman
Sonny Bannon
Emilio Mendoza
Patrick Pearson
Pablo Perez
Distinguished
Achievement
1821
Houston, Young Women's College Prep, George Caldwell

Action of Protection: The National Park Service
Lochana Kalyanaraman
Clarissa Forro
Distinguished
Achievement
1838
Missouri City, Quail Valley Middle, Larry Romero

Come Together! The Beatles Take A Stand In History
Alisha Aggarwal
Sanjna Ganjam
Distinguished
Achievement
1839
Belton, South Belton Middle School, Robyn Burney

Malala Yousafzai - Taking a Stand for Girls Education
Makenna Morrow
Celeste Jones
Serena Ylostalo


Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Website [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1731
Fort Worth, Daggett Montessori, Stephen Shupee

Lighting Up with Mr. Butts: Doonesbury Takes a Stand Against Smoking
Joey Tullis
2
1732
El Paso, Hornedo Middle School, Jill Sangbi

Suffrage for British Women: Physically Taking a Stand
Kathleen Liang
3
1702
Houston, Drew Academy, Katherine Montenegro

Helen Keller Activist Against Injustice
Kolby Patton
4
1725
Sugar Land, Sartartia Middle School, Isma Lundstrom

The Negro Teenager Who Refused to Give Up Her Seat Before Rosa Parks
Tracy Wei
Distinguished
Achievement
1705
Keller, ILTexas Keller, Pat Ritchie

The Heliocentric Theory Taking a Stand with Science
Haashir Choudhry
Distinguished
Achievement
1707
Fort Worth, W.P. McLean Middle School, Randall Sparks

Thurgood Marshall: Taking a Stand for Civil Rights
Dai Pham
Distinguished
Achievement
1711
Waco, ATLAS Academy, Shea Ruggles

Winston Churchill: Taking a Stand for Freedom
Henry Wood
Distinguished
Achievement
1714
Houston, Hambrick Middle School, Melissa Neely

The Denmark Underground Resistance
Roxanna Mendez
Distinguished
Achievement
1718
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Ms. F. Garcia/ Mr. Blackmon

Cesar E. Chavez: Taking a Stand for Migrant Farm Workers
Mark A. Perez
Distinguished
Achievement
1721
Waco, ATLAS Academy, Chuck Viladevall

Nicole Maxwell: Taking a Stand through Ethnobotany
Lily Coffman
Distinguished
Achievement
1726
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Ms. F. Garcia/ Mr. Blackmon

Elie Wiesel: Taking a Stand Against Indifference, Intolerance, and Injustice
Miranda Gutierrez
Distinguished
Achievement
1733
Houston, Young Women's College Prep, George Caldwell

Owen Herman Brooks: Leading the United Fight in Mississippi
Jannah Adams


Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Paper [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
1017
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Ms. F. Garcia/ Mr. Blackmon

We are all People: Standing Up for Freedom
Jack A. Jordan
2
1034
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School, Ms. F. Garcia/ Mr. Blackmon

LULAC and the Fight for Hispanic Civil Rights
Monserrat Sandoval-Malherbe
3
1033
Houston, Shotwell Middle School, Monica Blackshire

Betty Friedan: The Picture of Femininity
Suchanut Namcharoen
4
1012
San Antonio, STEM Academy @ Nimitz High School, Mr.Gossett

From Scolded to Praised: Galileo Galilei's Stand Against the Church
Itzel De Leon
Distinguished
Achievement
1001
Livingston, Livingston Junior High School, Suzonna McFarlain

Dietrich Bonhoeffer: The Stand for Freedom and Justice in a Perverse Dictatorship
Mallory Lester
Distinguished
Achievement
1003
Burkburnett, Burkburnett Middle School, Angela Barefield

"All the World Loves a Baby": Dr. Martin Couney's Stand for Premature Infants
Kendall Starling
Distinguished
Achievement
1007
El Paso, Hornedo Middle School, Patricia Minor

Dr. Norman Borlaug and the Green Revolution: Taking a Stand Against Hunger
Ishani Kaul
Distinguished
Achievement
1011
Santa Fe, Santa Fe Junior High, Elizabeth Edge

Frederick Douglass: An Articulate Stand
Tyler Dobson
Distinguished
Achievement
1016
Waco, Cesar Chavez Middle School, Kelli Barron and Samantha Cubbage

Dietrich Bonhoeffer and the Dairy to Assuage Germany
Genesis Santos
Distinguished
Achievement
1018
Missouri City, Quail Valley Middle, Larry Romero

Taking A Stand: Maximilian Kolbe
Emily Korger
Distinguished
Achievement
1021
Houston, Stovall Middle School, Dan Perugini

Horace Mann: The Great Equalizer
Miguel Chacon
Distinguished
Achievement
1026
Sugar Land, First Colony Middle School, Melody Rosner

Teaching the Taliban: Malala Yousafzai’s Fight for Women’s Rights and Education
Isabella Kumar
Distinguished
Achievement
1032
Dallas, W.H Gaston Middle School, Shaun Henry

Emmeline Pankhurst : The Suffrage Movement
Amaya Brisby


Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2228
San Antonio, Louis D. Brandeis High School, Linda Ellis

Desegregated yet Separate: Standing Together for Integration
Kumaran Arulmani
Matthew Perz
Tuan Pham
2
2224
Copperas Cove, Copperas Cove High School, Linda Sharp and Catherine Sharbeno

America's Forgotten Manongs: The Delano Grape Strike of 1965
Emma Bodisch
Christopher Armstrong
Noah Luna
3
2203
Dickinson, Dickinson High School, Janet Klein

Taking a Stand: Malala's Story
Adam Alam
Manuel Martinez IV
Allister Azagidi
4
2220
Taft, Taft High School, Suzanne Ransleben

Standing Firm: In Pursuit of the American Dream
Rylee Hernandez
Bryson Ward
Distinguished
Achievement
2205
Kingsville, H. M. King High School, Susan Etzler

The Battle for Birth Control: An Individual's Right to Health
Devyn Hamblin
Jordan Lewis
Sara Hamblin
Distinguished
Achievement
2208
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joseph Russell

Long Live Freedom: The White Rose Resistance Movement Against Nazi Germany
Thomas Truong
Shriya Beesam
Rakesh Kathiresan
Adhya Beesam
Distinguished
Achievement
2212
Adrian, Adrian School, Jenny Winter

Withsanding the Dust: Story of the Last Man Club
John Coronado
Heidi Gruhlkeey
Coy Hammit
J'Cee Faith Petty
Lacy Petty
Distinguished
Achievement
2219
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Lauren Gaskill

The Woman Rebel
Sruthi Rudravajjala
Malaika Jhaveri
Courtney Thomas
Anita Dey Barsukova
Anitadb1@gmail.com
Distinguished
Achievement
2222
Alpine, Alpine High School, Caroline Fox

Meena: The True Face of Feminism
Sage Wash
Rose Angeline De Guia


Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2123
Highland Park, Highland Park HS, Hunt Caraway

Aung San Suu Kyi: A Butterfly Moves a Mountain
Matt McCall
2
2108
Waco, Waco High School, Kristeen Williams

Relentless: A Texan's Stand for the American Dream
Gloria Conatser
3
2116
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joseph Russell

Progress VS Preservation, how John Muir's stand shaped the ethos of a nation.
Anjali Gonuguntla
4
2113
Lorena, Lorena High School, Greg Borchardt

Stick With Me: James Earl Rudder and the Struggle for Justice
Isaac Romer
Distinguished
Achievement
2103
Baytown, Goose Creek Memorial, Stephanie Schrull

The German Atlantic Wall: A Military Stand
Jacob Kingsmill
Distinguished
Achievement
2104
Alpine, Alpine High School, Caroline Fox

Coughs & Sneezes Spread Diseases: The Heroes of the 1918 Pandemic
Cierra Lambrix
Distinguished
Achievement
2115
Houston, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

First Lady of the Highways
Isabel Rivas
Distinguished
Achievement
2121
Arlington, Martin High School, Jacqueline Echols

Miriam Ferguson: First Female Governor of Texas
Meredith Reilly
Distinguished
Achievement
2127
Baytown, Ross S. Sterling High School, Stephanie Cottle

Clara Barton: The American Humanitarian
Abigail De Guzman


Senior (grades 9-12) Group Performance [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2424
San Antonio, Fox Tech High School, Sarah Skidmore

Claudette Colvin: Its My Consitutional Right
Diego Gonzalez
April Casanova
Ariell Mejia
Destiny Herrera
Desiree Bernal
2
2415
Houston, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

The Stand of the Sisters
Edith Hernandez
Jacqueline Hernandez
Jennifer Soriano
Angel Martinez
Andres Rendon
3
2405
Baytown, Robert E. Lee High School, Rosemary Calico-Hopson

The Stand of the First Lady of the World
Melissa Del Rio
Carmen Martinez
Kimberly Murrillo
Gabriel De La Garza
4
2416
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joe Russell

Long Live Freedom!
Natasha Raman
Christina Reynolds
Aniq Chunara
Vijay Vuyyurru
Distinguished
Achievement
2404
Houston, Nimitz Ninth Grade High School, Rick Cheplick

Viva Cristo Rey
Katalina Duran
Sonya Marroquin-Duran
Carmen Pineda
Natalia Vargas
Ayiana Stubblefield
Distinguished
Achievement
2408
Brownsville, Veterans Memorial Early College High School, Patricia Gonzalez

Dr. Frances Oldham Kelsey: Standing Up for Women in the Workforce
Kiana Burks
Damian Gomez
Meagan Montiel
Amanda Narvaez
Alexis Nino
Distinguished
Achievement
2414
New Caney, New Caney High School, Troeger and Williford

Stages of Discrimination
Yovanka Gonzalez
Kiara Lewis
Distinguished
Achievement
2420
Katy, Cypress Lakes High School, Ashley Petry

The Shot Glass Heard Around the World: An Expose on the Stonewall Riots
Dakotarose Dennis
Jacqueline Leon
Alexander Jopio
Distinguished
Achievement
2422
Pasadena, First Baptist Christian Academy, Alice Purcell

The Noble Experiment and the Nobler Women Who Ended It
Margaret Langgin
Tatiana Haddad


Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2313
Highland Park, Highland Park High School, Neil Krasnoff

Alternating Current: Powering the Future
Westley Sturhan
2
2314
San Antonio, John Jay Science and Engineering Academy, Travis Weissler and Amanda Banda

Extremely Shameful and Incredibly Painful, the Death of God's Microphone: Oscar Romero
Jorge Martinez
3
2318
Fort Worth, TCC South/FWISD Collegiate High School, Cecilia Hill

I Will Resist: A Journey of Slaves Taking A Stand
Sissely Star Miles
4
2305
Keller, ILTexas Keller, Pat Ritchie

"A Forgotten Boy's Fight": Ryan White - Standing In the Face of Prejudice, Adversity, and Injustice
Kaimen Goudy
Distinguished
Achievement
2302
Katy, Cypress Lakes High School, Ashley Petry

The Age of X
Jourdyn Jones
Distinguished
Achievement
2304
Houston, Hall Center for Education, Gerald Schattle, Linda Kleeman

Standing in the Shadows: A Man Who Changed History
Alijah Henderson
Distinguished
Achievement
2323
Waco, La Vega High School, Sandra Trickett

Benjamin O. Davis: Battle Across Generations
Lamar Lee
Distinguished
Achievement
2324
Houston, MacArthur High School, Julie Thoma

Tinker vs DesMoines
Eric Servin
Distinguished
Achievement
2326
Brownsville, Porter Early College High School, Hector Omar Zamarripa

My name is Malala
Finita Vela


Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2638
Baytown, Ross S Sterling High School, Stephanie Cottle

Freedom Riders: Freedom's Wheels Are Rolling
Priscila Garcia
Danielle Garcia
2
2616
Houston, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

Defender of the Everglades
Brianna Garcia
Isaiah Thomas
Ivan Huerta
Abigail Tack
Celeste Carter
3
2612
Falfurrias, Falfurrias High School, David Salinas

Hector & Clotilde: Siblings Take a Stand for American Ideals
Gabriella Cisneros
Carissa Palacios
Christian Perez
Jason Perez
Mateo Requenez
4
2622
Belton, Belton New Tech High School, Matthew Mastrilli

Black Panthers: Icons of Revolution
Ethan Rodarte
Sarah Batsche
Bella Mortel
Logan Riggins
Delanie McClanahan
Distinguished
Achievement
2602
San Antonio, Communication Arts High School, Lisa Vander Velden

Jesse Owens: Taking A Stand One Race At A Time
Elise Perez
Karina Rodriguez
Natalie Medina
Sujeidee Morales
Distinguished
Achievement
2606
Houston, Nimitz Ninth Grade High School, Rick Cheplick

A Step Closer to Unity in Central High
Janet Bernal
Yajaira Horta
Brenda Farfan
Denise Lopez
Distinguished
Achievement
2626
Pasadena, First Baptist Christian Academy, Alice Purcell

Children of the Civil Rights Movement
Lynette Guidry
Jenna Patteson
Distinguished
Achievement
2637
Lorena, Lorena High School, Greg Borchardt

Give Us the Future
Sierra Sullwold
Lorene Keeland


Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2522
Houston, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

A Stand in the Borderlands
Carolina Chala
2
2524
Baytown, Ross S. Sterling High School, Hastingshill and Cottle

Lewis Hine: Capturing the Injustice of Child Labor
Havi Nguyen
3
2516
Lorena, Lorena High School, Greg Borchardt

Candace Lightner Takes a Stand Against Drunk Driving
Easton Cox
4
2527
Anderson, Anderson - Shiro High School, Amanda Arrington

Betty Friedan: Homemaker to Women's Rights Activist
Kensey Wiggins
Distinguished
Achievement
2501
Katy, Cypress Lakes High School, Ashley Petry

The Legacy of a Prophet Shakes the South: Nat Turner
Moises Trinidad
Distinguished
Achievement
2508
Spring, Salinas Homeschool, Lisa Salinas

The Archives War: How One Pioneer Woman Took a Stand for the Republic of Texas
Catherine Salinas
Distinguished
Achievement
2510
Brownsville, Veterans Memorial High School , Albert Guerrero

"The Boxer Rebellion: The 8 Nation Alliance Takes a Stand For Westernization in China."
Hailey Leal
Distinguished
Achievement
2533
Lubbock, Kingdom Preparatory Academy, Bob Davis

Irena Sendler: A Stand Against Injustice
Madison Bundy


Senior (grades 9-12) Group Website [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2804
El Paso, El Paso High School, Zane Harwell

If You Wrong Us, Shall We Not Revenge?: The Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Oriana Dominguez
Sofia Marquez
Olivia Moore
2
2817
Houston, Nimitz High School, Barbi Bining

He Stood Against Them All: H. L. Menken
Elvis Lainez
Heidy Godoy
Gladys Barrera
Judit Urrea
Vyanca Carlos
3
2829
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joseph Russell

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: MUSIC BORN FROM OPPRESSION
Vivek Raghuram
Matthew Zhao
Tanmay Singh
Humza Qavi
4
2825
San Antonio, Communications Arts High School, Lisa Vander Velden

Remembering the Alamo and Other Texas Landmarks: Adina De Zavala’s Stand for Historical Preservation
Victoria Henretty
Hannah C. Garcia
Molly Ross
Distinguished
Achievement
2807
Houston, MacArthur High School, Julie Thoma

Judy Blume
Nellys Montano
Jailene Figueroa
Distinguished
Achievement
2808
Navasota, Navasota High School, Kathy Day

Jonas Salk and the Polio Vaccine
Wyatt Pahl
Trent Clark
Micah Mock
Jeb Malek
Distinguished
Achievement
2812
Austin, Austin Area Homeschoolers, Jennifer Leeds

The Trials of John Henry Faulk: Taking a Stand Against the Blacklist
John Leeds
Evan Weldon
Distinguished
Achievement
2814
Pasadena, First Baptist Christian Academy, Alice Purcell

Lotus in the Swamp: Taking a Stand for Economic Reform
My Nguyen
Emily Nguyen
Distinguished
Achievement
2818
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joseph Russell

Areopagitica: John Milton's Censure of Censorship
Rahul Hayaran
Jack Allred
Distinguished
Achievement
2827
Baytown, Goose Creek Memorial High School, Stephanie Schrull/Lori Glaspie

The Greensboro SitIns: Igniting Change by Taking a Seat
Soham Datar
Athena Janobas
Brienne Schrull
Shaily Yadav
Distinguished
Achievement
2828
Hereford, Hereford High School, Richard LaMascus

!Viva Cristo Rey! Mexico's Forgotten War
Jose Avalos
Andres Caballero


Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Website [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2715
Houston, Nimitz High School, Barbi Bining

A Stand in the Sky: Air Traffic Controlers
Victor Wang
2
2701
Valentine, Valentine ISD, Bianca Porras

The French Revolution: Standing Against a Dynasty
Jaclyn Garcia
3
2725
Grand Prairie, Grand Prairie Collegiate Institute, Abby Rosenthal

Daisy Bates: An Unrecognized Leader
MaKayla Dorrough
4
2716
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joseph Russell

Opium on Humen Beach: The Last Stand of a Falling Empire
Alex Lin
Distinguished
Achievement
2702
El Paso, Valle Verde ECHS, Isabel Mora

La Raza unida Party: Taking a Stand for Political and Social Incusion
Cynthia Bautista
Distinguished
Achievement
2714
Granbury, Granbury High School, Betty Lowry

Love Canal: The Fight to Escape 20,000 Tons of Toxic Waste
Kinsey Brawner
Distinguished
Achievement
2720
Anderson, Anderson - Shiro High School, Amanda Arrington

The Little Rock Nine Take a Stand Against Segregation
McKenna Holloway
Distinguished
Achievement
2724
Katy, Cypress Lakes High School, Ashley Petry

Beyond Sufficient Suffrage
Bao Han Tran
Distinguished
Achievement
2729
Baytown, Sterling High School, Stephanie Cottle

Voice for the Mad: Dorothea Dix
Tramy Nguyen
Distinguished
Achievement
2730
Brownsville, Pace Early College High School , Jorge Hernandez

The Nuremberg Trials: Taking a Stand Against Genocide
Catherine Gomez


Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Paper [back to top]
Rank Entry # City, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1
2029
San Antonio, Health Careers High School , Kevin Zrubek

Samuel Gompers and the Creation of a National Labor Union
Linda Liu
2
2025
Baytown, Goose Creek Memorial, Stephanie Schrull

Manet and the Impressionists
Dominic Borbon
3
2003
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joseph Russell

God in Me
Alina Jarrett
4
2020
New Caney, New Caney High School, Troeger and Williford

Standing up to a Fragile Empire
Hastin Jameson
Distinguished
Achievement
2005
Waco, Waco High School, Kristeen Williams

Blood Sacrifice: How the 1916 Easter Rising Secured Independence for the Irish Nation
James Ackerman
Distinguished
Achievement
2007
Brownsville, Pace Early College High School, Robert Ortiz

Mohatma Ghandi: Taking A Stand Against Indian Independence
Samantha Garcia
Distinguished
Achievement
2009
Brownsville, Rivera High School, Graciela Alonso

Malala Yousafza: Taking a Stand for Women's Education Rights
Amber Rock
Distinguished
Achievement
2015
Houston, Carver High School, Todd Gonion

Simon Bolivar the Liberator
Juana Garcia
Distinguished
Achievement
2017
Austin, LASA High School, Neil Lowenstern

Emil J. Freireich: Rising Above Circumstances, Defying Opposition, and Saving Lives
Roman Ugarte
Distinguished
Achievement
2019
Fort Worth, Texas Academy of Biomedical Sciences, Patrick Crawford

Lady Mary Wortley Montagu: Pioneer of Pox
Rebeca Galindo
Distinguished
Achievement
2021
Katy, Cypress Lakes High School, Ashley Petry

Castro and the Cuban Revolution
Mario Carrera
Distinguished
Achievement
2022
Plano, Plano East Senior High, Joseph Russell

War of the Currents: Taking a Stand for Alternating Current
Mohit Gupta
Distinguished
Achievement
2033
Richmond, Travis High School, Luisa Escorcia

Giuseppe Garibaldi: Hero of the Storm
Tejes Srivastava

Jump to an award
The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History The NHD Special Prize for Maritime Projects
The Colonial Dames Award The Oral History Award
The George Washington Leadership Prize The Ruthe Winegarten Award
The Hispanic Heritage Award The Richard L. Walker Award for Texas Politcal History
The Holocaust Award Texas Historical Records Advisory Board's Best Use of Texas Archival Collections
The Jewish History Award The Visual and Performing Arts Award
The Locke Lord LLP Legal History Award The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History
The Modern Genocides Award  

The C. M. Caldwell Memorial Award for Texas History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1034 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Paper LULAC and the Fight for Hispanic Civil Rights
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School
Ms. F. Garcia and Mr. Blackmon Monserrat Sandoval-Malherbe
2508 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Exhibit The Archives War: How One Pioneer Woman Took a Stand for the Republic of Texas
Spring, Salinas Homeschool
Lisa Salinas Catherine Salinas


The Colonial Dames Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, School
Teacher(s) Students
1004 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Paper Linda Brown's Stand for Justice: Brown v. Board of Education
Waco, Eagle Christian Academy
Steve Spooner Mcckenzie Drew
2016 Senior (grades9-12) Individual Paper Fight for Recognition
Paint Rock, Paint Rock High School
Houston Hendryx Kaetlyn Young


George Washington Leadership Prize   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1212 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary Jesse Owens: Leaping Into History
Waco, ATLAS Academy
Shana Lyles Isabella Riggs
Bonnie Gibson
Nyreonnia Porter


The Hispanic Heritage Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1804 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Website Francisco Arellano
Alice, Dubose Intermediate School
Tasha Clark Grabiel Silva
Aliana Silva
2027 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Paper Adina de Zavala: Preserving the Alamo
Navasota, Navasota High School
Kathy Day Amber Allen
2612 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit Hector & Clotilde: Siblings Take a Stand for American Ideals
Falfurrias, Falfurrias High School
David Salinas Gabriella Cisneros
Carissa Palacios
Christian Perez
Jason Perez
Mateo Requenez


The Holocaust Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1225 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary Standing in Resistance: The Saviors of the Holocaust
San Antonio, Rudder Middle School
Jacqueline Grobe
Brandon Rothermel
Tamara Alhasanet
Helen Jayesh
Lisa Huerta
2006 Senior (grades 9-12) Paper Taking a Stand Against the Fire of Inhumanity
San Antonio, Brandeis High School
Joseph Longoria
Amanda Hamilton
Nicholas Burroughs


The Jewish History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1017 First Place
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Paper
We Are All People: Standing Up for Freedom
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School
Ms. F. Garcia
Mr Blackmon
Jack A. Jordan
1018 Second Place
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Paper
Taking A Stand: Maximilian Kolbe
Missouri City, Quail Valley Middle School
Larry Romero Emily Korger
2006 First Place
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Paper
Taking a Stand Against the Fire of Inhumanity
San Antonio, Brandeis High School
Joseph Longoria
Amanda Hamilton
Nicholas Burroughs


The Locke Lord LLP Legal History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1509 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit Mendez v. Westminister: Taking a Standing Against School Segregation
Brownsville, Stillman Middle School
Ms F. Garciar Richard Zayas


The Modern Genocides Award   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
2227 Senior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary Legend and Legacy of Newton Knight
Mertzon, Irion County ISD
Diane Jordan Andrew Dareing
David Dutchover
Nicholas Billington


The NHD Special Prize for Maritime Projects  [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
2103 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary The German Atlantic Wall: A Military Stand
Baytown, Goose Creek Memorial High School
Stephanie Schrull Jacob Kingsmill


The Oral History Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1107 First Place
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary
Oveta Culp Hobby: From Media to Military
Sugar Land, Sartartia Middle School
Brandy Spurlock Norah Rami
1125 Second Place
Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary
Billie Jean King: Taking a Stand For Women's Rights in Sports
El Paso, Wiggs Middle School
Adriana Jimenez Anna Yellen
1111 Honorble Mention
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary
Dorothea Dix: Taking a Stand for the Mentally Ill
Waco, ATLAS Academy
Shana Lyles Ansley Gibson
2109 First Place
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary
Dolores Huerta: Si Se Puede
San Antonio, Young Women's Leadership Academy
Emily Hartman Devyn Moore
2102 Second Place
Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary
Taking a Stand Against Homophobia: The Stonewall Riots
Falfurrias, Falfurrias High School
David Salinas Kayla Santiago


The Ruthe Winegarten Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1107 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary Oveta Culp Hobby: From Media to Military
Sugar Land, Sartartia Middle School
Brandy Spurlock Norah Rami


The Richard L. Walker Award for Texas Politcal History    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1107 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary Oveta Culp Hobby: From Media to Military
Sugar Land, Sartartia Middle School
Brandy Spurlock Norah Rami


Texas Historical Records Advisory Board's Best Use of Texas Archival Collections   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1107 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary Oveta Culp Hobby: From Media to Military
Sugar Land, Sartartia Middle School
Brandy Spurlock Norah Rami
2220 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary Standing Firm: In Pursuit of the American Dream
Taft, Taft High School
Suzanne Ransleben Rylee Hernandez
Bryson Ward


The Visual and Performing Arts Award    [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1105 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Documentary A Picture Is Worth a Thousand Words - Lewis Hine's Fight Against Child Labor
Plano, Otto Middle School
Elizabeth Miller Sidhya Peddinti
2126 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Documentary Betty Friedan: Taking a Stand For Women's Rights
Austin, Renaissance Academy
Robbie Williams Sadaf Karim


The Willie Lee Gay Award for African-American History   [back to top]
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, County, District, School
Teacher(s) Students
1212 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Documentary Jesse Owens: Leaping Into History
Waco, ATLAS Academy
Shana Lyles Isabella Riggs
Bonnie Gibson
Nyreonnia Porter
1425 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Performance American Female Authors Taking a Stand in Social Justice
San Antonio, Heritage Middle School
Cari Garcie Arianna Ramirez
Haley Rosales
Kathryn Britz
1505 Junior (grades 6-8) Individual Exhibit Diane Nash Standing For Equality
Highlands, Highlands Junior High School
Adrienne Freeman Brooke Schrull
1613 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Exhibit Jesse Owens: Taking A Stand One Medal At A Time
Burkburnett, Burkburnett Middle School
Angela Barefield Kasen Miller
Jeremiah Caldwell
1820 Junior (grades 6-8) Group Website Jackie's Freedom Fight
Alice, William Adams Middle School
Timothy Watts Aiden Garcia
Gianluca Nisimblat
1004 Junior (grades 6-8) Paper Linda Brown's Stand for Justice: Brown v. Board of Education
Waco, Eagle Christian Academy
Steve Spooner Mackenzie Drew
2215 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Documentary The Stand For Civil Rights
Pasadena, First Baptist Academy
Alice Purcell Joshua Fitzgerald
Christopher Sharon
Savannah Lively
2318 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Performance I Will Resist: A Journey of Slaves Taking A Stand
Fort Worth, TCC South/FWISD Collegiate High School
Cecilia Hill Sissely Star Miles
2403 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Performance The African American Leader: Malcolm X
Falfurrias, Falfurrias High School
David Salinas Belinda Lara
Tommy Pena
Isidro Morales
Leslie Gonzales
Christopher Longoria
2619 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Exhibit Mildred Loving: The Fight For Interracial Marriage
Arlington, Uplift Summit International Preparatory
Michael Scott Delcambre Victoria Chikaneka
Janet Suarez
Alexandria Nguyen
Grace Nguyen
Aamilah Chowdhury
2803 Senior (grades 9-12) Group Website The Lives and Effects of Emmett and Mamie Till
Belton, Belton New Tech High School
Matthew Mastrill Matt Bean
Reyna Gonzalez
Heather Westberg
Cheyanne Easson
2024 Senior (grades 9-12) Paper Diane Nash: Taking a Seat to Stand
Amarillo, Amarillo High School
Danny Haney Meera Shaw


Jump to a scholarship
UT Austin Liberal Arts Scholarship
 

UT Austin Liberal Arts Scholarship[back to top]
Student Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School, Teacher(s)
Meera Shaw 2024 Senior (grades 9-12) Individual Paper Diane Nash: Taking a Seat to Stand
Amarillo, Amarillo High School




 

Get this week's most popular Handbook of Texas articles delivered straight to your inbox