National History Day 2015 Wnners

National History Day 2015

June 15-18

NHD Medalists
Senior Individual Documentary

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 21084 Houston, TX, Harris, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

Heal the Man, Heal the Land: Roosevelt's Legacy Through the Civilian Conservation Corps
Brent Vela

Senior Individual Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
1 23054 Baytown, TX, Harris, Goose Creek CISD, Impact Early College High School, Steve Koester

Resisting the Reins of Power: Washington at His Finest in the Temple of Virtue
Matthew Broussard

Senior Group Website

 Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 28076 Houston, TX, Harris, Aldine ISD, Nimitz High School, Barbi Binnig

Wild Bill Donovan: Leader of American Espionage
Makayla Jefferson
Gabriel Guzman
Sayfaldin Thabit
Billy Toledo
Natalie Garza

Junior Group Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
2 14010 Waco, TX, McClennan, Waco ISD, Atlas Academy, Mary Duty & Earnest Garth

Leading Ladies and the LAgacy of 19th Century Social Reform

Neal DuPuy
Paige DuPuy
Bridgitte Eichenberg

Junior Individual Documentary

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
3 11054 Waco, TX, McClennan, Waco ISD, Atlas Academy, Mary Duty & Earnest Garth

Ida B. Wells: A Crusader for Justice
Gloria Conatser

NHD Special Prize Recipients

Captain Ken Coskey Naval History Prize
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
14042 Junior Group Performance James and Sybil Stockdale ; A Heroic Duo
Boerne Middle School North
Boerne, TX
Bryan Degner Shaeffer Quinn & Olivia Lennon & Riley Sprowl & Nick Moon & Andrew Bow
George Washington Leadership in History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
23054 Senior Individual Performance Resisting The Reins Of Power: Washington At His Finest In The Temple Of Virtue
Impact Early College High School
Baytown, TX
Steve Koester Matthew Broussard
Latino-American History
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
10051 Junior Paper The UFW Movement and Beyond: The Leadership and Legacy of Cesar E. Chavez
Stillman Middle
Brownsville, TX
Eduardo Martinez Monserrat Sandoval-Malherbe
20060 Senior Paper Dolores Huerta: The Legacy of a Feminist in the Hispanic Labor Movement
Ross S. Sterling
Baytown, TX
Stephanie Cottle & Arlene Hastingshill Astrid Guevara
Outstanding State Entry
Entry # Category Entry Title
City, State, School
Teacher(s) Students
16080 Junior Group Exhibit Nellie Bly- Fearless Reporter
Cedar Bayou Junior School
Baytown, TX
Carrie Kinnaman Danielle Garcia
Priscila Garcia
24050 Senior Group Performance The Socialite, the Slave, and the President: How Two Daring Women Deceived Jefferson Davis and Helped Grant Conquer the Confederacy
One Day Academy
Austin, TX
Laura Holle Jonathan Holle
Luke Victor
Rachel Hughes
Max Mitchell
Charis Nelson

NHD Finalists

Junior Individual Paper

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
4 10051

Brownsville, TX, Cameron County, Brownsville ISD, Stillman Middle, Eduardo Martinez

The UFW Movement and Beyond: The Leadership and Legacy of Cesar E. Chavez

Monserrat Sandoval-Malherte

Junior Group Exhibit

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
5 16080 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek CISD, Cedar Bayou Junior School, Carrie Kinnaman

Nellie Bly-Fearless Reporter
Danielle Garcia
Priscilla Garcia

Senior Group Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
6 24050 Austin, TX, Travis County, One Day Academy, Laura Holle

The Socialite, the Slave, and the President: How Two Daring Women Deceived Jefferson Davis and Helped Grant Conquer the Confederacy
Jonathan Holle,
Luke Victor,
Rachel Hughes,
Max Mitchell,
Charis Nelson

 Junior Individual Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
8 13006 Houston, TX, Harris, Houston ISD, Pin Oak Middle School, John Gomez

Touissant Louverture's Tree of Liberty: Leadership in Saint Domingue, and a Legacy of Freedom in America
Ahnia Leary-Haley

Senior Paper

 Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
10 20060 Baytown, TX, Harris County, Goose Creek CISD, Ross S. Sterling High School, Stephanie Cottle & Arlene Hastingshill

Dolores Huerta: The Legacy of a Feminist in the Hispanic Labor Movement
Asrid Guevara

Senior Individual Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
10 13052 Waco, TX, McClennan, Waco ISD, Atlas Academy, Mary Duty & Earnest Garth

Behind the LEns: The Leadership and Legacy of Dorothea Lange
Harper Hoover

Junior Individual Exhibit

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
10 15035 North Zulch, TX, Madison, North Zulch ISD, Holly Lyon

Don't Tread on Us: The Leadership and Legacy of Lilly Ledbetter
Lilly Long

Junior Group Performance

Place Entry # City, State, County, District, School, Teacher(s)
Entry Title
Student(s)
13 14042 Boerne, TX, Kendall, Boerne ISD, Boerne Middle School North, Bryan Degner

James and Sybil Stockdale: A Heroic Duo
Shaeffer Quinn
Olivia Lennon
Riley Sprowl
Nick Moon
Andrew Bow

Get this week's most popular Handbook of Texas articles delivered straight to your inbox