sidebar menu icon

Committees

Executive Committee

Steve Cook, Chair Walter Buenger Sarita Hixon Lynn Denton John Crain
Paula Mitchell Marks Emilio Zamora Brian Bolinger, ex officio Mike Campbell, ex officio

Archives Committee

Monte Monroe, Chair David Gracy Marian J. Barber Louis Benavides Suzanne Campbell
Jelain Chubb Light Cummins Teri Flack David A. Furlow Jonathan Gerland
Donna Morales Guerra Brenda S. McClurkin Michael C. Miller Claudia Rivers Paul R. Scott
Scott Sosebee Andres Tijerina Randy Whited Elizabeth Whitlow Jen Wise
Patricia Worthington Joh Wylie Emilio Zamora

Auction Committee

Wolfred C. Attal, Chair Ollie Crinkelmeyer Chris Wright

Audit Committee

John W. Crain, Chair Alan Tully H. Scott Caven Jr.

Bylaws Committee

Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Chair Tom Phillips Jean Stuntz

Development Committee

Alan Tully, Chair Alan Tully, Vice Chair J.P. Bryan Jamey Clement John Crain
Steve Cook Sarita Hixon Ted Lusher Mary Margaret McAllen John L. Nau III
Frances B. Vick William Wright Homero Vera

Education Committee

Scott Sosebee, Chair Kate Betz Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Danny Corbett Jim Doris
Tim Draves W. Marvin Dulaney Willie Lee Gay Jon Gillum Portia Hopkins
Martin Leal Ted Lusher Charles Martin Tina Melcher Rosemary Morrow
Mari Nicholson-Preuss Jim Phillips Alan Tully Marcus Turner Eddie Weller
Terri Wenzel Emilio Zamora * Honorary Life Committee Member

Fellows Committee

Andres Tijerina, Chair Merline Pitre Lonn Taylor

Finance Committee

James H. Clement, Chair Carlos Blanton Scott Caven Steve Cook Lynn Denton
Jeffrey D. Dunn Paula Mitchell Marks

Governance Committee

John Crain, Chair Robert A. Wooster, Vice Chair Steve Cook Sarita Hixon Paula Mitchell Marks
Allan Tulley Fran Vick

Handbook of Texas Advisory Committee

Andrew Torget, Chair Doug Barnett Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Gregg Cantrell Leland Turner
Sam Haynes Harriett Joseph Mary Margaret McAllen Stephen Hardin Merline Pitre
Raul Ramos Eddie Weller Emilio Zamora Don Frazier Mary Scheer
Sean Cunningham Tim Draves

Legislative Affairs Committee

John Nau III, Chair Thomas Phillips, Vice Chair John Crain Lynn Denton Kay Bailey Hutchison

Local Arrangements Committee - San Marcos

Sharon Lusher Allyson Cook Homero Vera Jody Ginn Joaquin Martinez
Darlyne Lowman

Marketing Committee

James Clement, Chair Andrew Torget, Vice Chair Kay Arnold Paula Mitchell Marks

Membership Committee

Kay Arnold, Chair Caroline Crimm George M. Cooper Kenneth W. Howell Tai Kreidler
Scott Sosebee Dan K. Utley Homero Vera

Nominating Committee

Steve Cook, Chair Scott Caven Kay Bailey Hutchison Rebecca Sharpless Jean A. Stuntz

Program Committee

Heather Wooten, Chair Robert Wooster Kay Arnold Mary Jo O'rear Kyle Wilkison
Timothy Bowman Stephen Sloan Whitney Snow Deborah Liles Victoria Cummins
Stephanie Cole

Publications Committee

Walter Buenger, Chair Alwyn Barr J. P. Bryan Mike Campbell Light Cummins
W. M. Dulaney Mary Margaret McAllen Byron Price Jerry Thompson Fran Vick

Resolutions Committee

Gene Preuss, Chair Harriett Denise Joseph Monica Perales

Texas State Historian Committee

Tom Phillips, Chair Light Cummins Lynn Denton

Women in Texas History Luncheon Committee

Nancy Baker Jones, Chair Mary Scheer Victoria Cummins

SHQ Editorial Advisory Board

Walter Buenger, Chair Angela Boswell Mike Campbell Diana Hinton F. Todd Smith
Jerry Thompson Robert Wooster Carlos Blanton

Texas Almanac Advisory Board

Pat Coggan, Chair Beth Bow Lisa Farmer Moyer Gayla Christiansen Nancy M. O'Neil
Ron Chrisman Frances B. Vick

Touchstone Editorial Advisory Board

Portia Hopkins, Chair Walter Buenger Andrew Yox Patricia Richey Gene Preuss
Stephen S. Cure Amy Porter Eddie Weller Beverly Williams Francis X. Galan

Al Lowman Award Committee

Mike Campbell, Chair Glen Ely Cynthia Orozco

Coral Horton Tullis Award Committee

Jean A. Stuntz, Chair Charles H. Martin Andres Resendez

Fellowship Awards Committee

Angela Boswell, Chair Tiffany J. Gonzalez Sean Cunningham

H. Bailey Carroll Award Committee

Andrew Baker, Chair Bradley Folsom Catharine Franklin

Hernandez Research Fellowship Committee

Jorge Iber, Chair Raul Ramos Ana Martinez-Catsam

Kate Broocks Bates Award Committee

Andrew J. Torget, Chair Edward Bradley Charles Grear

Liz Carpenter Award Committee

Light T. Cummins, Chair Nancy Baker Jones Kay Arnold

Mary Jon & J.P. Bryan Awards Committee

Emilio Zamora, Chair Andrew Yox Penny ROsas

Ron Tyler Award Committee

Lonn Taylor, Chair Danny Garrett Lawrence T. Jones