Committees

Executive Committee

Emilio Zamora, President and chair Sarita Hixon, former president 2018-19 Mary Margaret McAllen, 1st vice president Patrick Cox, 2nd vice president Paula Mitchell Marks, former president 2017-18
Lance Lolley, treasurer and board member Carlos Hamilton Frank de la Teja, ex oficio Walter Buenger, ex oficio

Archives Committee

Monte Monroe, Chair David Gracy Marian J. Barber Louis Benavides Jelain Chubb
Light Cummins David A. Furlow Jonathan Gerland Brenda S. McClurkin Michael C. Miller
Linda Reynolds Claudia Rivers Paul R. Scott Scott Sosebee Andres Tijerina,
Ken Wise Robert G. Weaver

Auction Committee

Ted Lusher, Chair Trevor Rees-Jones JP Bryan Scott Caven

Audit Committee

John W. Crain, Chair Jeff Dunn Stephanie Cole

Bylaws Committee

Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Chair Tom Phillips Sean Cunningham

Development Committee

Patrick Cox, co-chair Alan Tully, co-chair J.P. Bryan John Crain Sarita Hixon
Mary Margaret McAllen Nancy Paup Steve Cook Kent Hance Heather Wooten

Education Committee

Scott Sosebee, Chair Kate Betz John Lundberg Danny Corbett Tim Draves
Willie Lee Gay (Honorary Life Committee Member) Jon Gillum Portia Hopkins Charles Martin Tina Melcher
Rosemary Morrow Mari Nicholson-Preuss Alan Tully Eddie Weller Terri Wenzel
Marcus Turner Joan Marshall Nancy Baker Jones Monte Monroe (State Historian)

Fellows Committee

Merline Pitre, Chair Andres Tijerina Ron Tyler

Finance Committee

Lance Lolley, Chair J.P. Bryan Gregg Cantrell Scott Caven

Governance Committee

John Crain, Chair Robert A. Wooster Lynn Denton Carlos Blanton Andrés Tijerina
Homero Vera

Handbook of Texas Advisory Committee

Andrew Torget, Chair Harriett Denise Joseph, Vice-Chair Jessica Brannon-Wranosky Gregg Cantrell Mike Hazel
Heather Wooten Randolph B. Campbell Sean Cunningham

Legislative Affairs Committee

John Crain Lynn Denton, Chair Kent Hance

Local Arrangements Committee - Austin

James McReynolds (Bullock), Chair Mary Margaret McAllen Lance Lolley James Harkins (GLO) Tonia Wood (TSLAC)
Marian Barber Mike Miller (Austin History Center) Melva Gonzalez Codina

Marketing Committee

Larry Ketchersid, Chair Steve Cook Nancy Paup

Membership Committee

Kenneth W. Howell, Chair Nancy Baker Jones Heather Wooten Caroline Crimm Tai Kreidler

Nominating Committee

Sarita Hixon, chair Paula Marks Carlos Blanton Stephanie Cole Tai Kriedler

Program Committee

TBA

Publications Committee

Walter Buenger, Chair Alwyn Barr J. P. Bryan Mike Campbell Light Cummins
Mary Margaret McAllen Byron Price Jerry Thompson Fran Vick Gayla Christiansen

Resolutions Committee

Gene Preuss, Chair David Gracy Carlos Hamilton

San Jacinto Symposium Committee

Frank de la Teja, Chair James Crisp Jeff Dunn Gene Preuss

Texas State Historian Committee

Tom Phillips, Chair Light Cummins Ken Wise

Women in Texas History Committee

Nancy Baker Jones, Chair Victoria Cummins Amy Porter

SHQ

Walter Buenger, Chair Carlos Blanton Angela Boswell Mike Campbell F. Todd Smith
Jerry Thompson Robert Wooster

Texas Historian Editorial Advisory Board

Rosemary Morrow, Chair Jim Phillips Tina Melcher Danny Corbett John Wilson

Touchstone Editorial Advisory Board

Portia Hopkins, Chair Walter Buenger Francis Galan Gene Preuss Patricia Richey
Eddie Weller Andrew Yox Jean Stuntz

Al Lowman Award Committee

Mike Campbell, Chair Glen Ely Dan Utley

Coral Horton Tullis Award Committee

Jean A. Stuntz, Chair Bradley Folsom Omar Valerio-Jimenez

Fellowship Awards Committee

Angela Boswell, Chair Sean Cunningham Tiffany J. Gonzalez

H. Bailey Carroll Award Committee

Andrew Baker, Chair Catharine Franklin Jeffrey Littlejohn

Hernandez Research Fellowship Committee

Guadalupe San Miguel Ana Martinez-Catsam Cynthia Orozco, Chair

Kate Broocks Bates Award Committee

Dr. Andrew J. Torget, Chair Kyle Wilkison Jerry Thompson

Liz Carpenter Award Committee

Paula Marks, Chair Debbie Liles Elizabeth Hays Turner

Mary Jon & J.P. Bryan Awards Committee

Mary Margaret McAllen, Chair Gina F. Orosco Andrew Yox

Ron Tyler Award Committee

Lonn Taylor, Chair Bruce Shackelford Pete Gershon

Larry McNeill Research Fellowship Committee

Ken Wise Jeff Dunn Art Martinez de Vara